Tagged Out Rounding First


HuskyLife from Ontario asks:

In Major League Baseball, if the hitter rounds first and gets tagged on his way to second is it scored as a single?

 Yes, the batter is credited with a single because he reached first safely. Whatever happened after reaching first safely, in this case getting tagged rounding the bag, is irrelevent in this situation.

Answered by: Jonathan Bravo
Keywords: MLB Rule 9.05(a)

Add your comment...

comments powered by Disqus