Line Drive Over The Bag


Tommy Charles from Lake Tahoe, CA asks:

If a line drive goes over 1st or 3rd base and lands foul after going over the bag, is it a fair or foul ball?

This ball is foul because it was a line drive.

However, if the ball had hit the ground before passing the base and then bounced over either first or third base then it would be a fair ball.

Answered by: Jonathan Bravo
Keywords: Fair vs. Foul, MLB Rule 2.00 FOUL BALL

Add your comment...

comments powered by Disqus